All About Turkey

Turkish Governments

The political system in Turkey is based on secular parliamentary representative and the separation of powers. The political party which gets the majority of the seats in the Parliament during general elections forms the Government. The leader of the ruling party becomes the Prime Minister, the head of government, which exercises the Executive power together with the Council of Ministers.

GOVERNMENTS

Governments in Turkish Grand National Assembly
Muvakkat Icra Encumeni (25 April 1920-3 May 1920)
I. Icra Vekilleri Heyeti (3 May 1920-24 January 1921)
II. Icra Vekilleri Heyeti (24 January 1921-19 May 1921)
III. Icra Vekilleri Heyeti (19 May 1921-9 July 1922)
IV. Icra Vekilleri Heyeti (12 July 1922-4 August 1923)
V. Icra Vekilleri Heyeti (14 August 1923-27 October 1923)

Governments in Republic of Turkey
I.Inonu Government (30 October 1923-6 March 1924)
II. Inonu Government (6 March 1924-22 November 1924)
Okyar Government (22 November 1924-3 March 1925)
III. Inonu Government (3 March 1925-1 November 1927)
IV. Inonu Government (1 November 1927-27 September 1930)
V. Inonu Government (27 September 1930-4 May 1931)
VI. Inonu Government (4 May 1931-1 March 1935)
VII. Inonu Government (1 March 1935-1 November 1937)
I. Bayar Government (1 November 1937-11 November 1938)
II. Bayar Government (11 November 1938-25 January 1939)
I. Saydam Government (25 January 1939-3 April 1939)
II. Saydam Government (3 April 1939-9 July 1942)
I. Saracoglu Government (9 July 1942-9 March 1943)
II. Saracoglu Government (9 March 1943-7 August 1946)
Peker Government (7 August 1946-10 September 1947)
I. Saka Government (10 September 1947-10 June 1948)
II. Saka Government (10 June 1948-16 January 1949)
Gunaltay Government (16 January 1949-22 May 1950)
II. Menderes Government (22 May 1950-9 March 1951)
II. Menderes Government (9 March 1951-17 May 1954)
III. Menderes Government (17 May 1954-9 December 1955)
IV. Menderes Government (9 December 1955-25 November 1957)
V. Menderes Government (25 November 1957-27 May 1960)
I. Gursel Government (30 May 1960-5 January 1961)
II. Gursel Government (5 January 1961-20 November 1961)
VIII. Inonu Government (20 November 1961-25 June 1962)
IX. Inonu Government (25 June 1962-25 December 1963)
X. Inonu Government (25 December 1963-20 February 1965)
Urguplu Government (20 February 1965-27 October 1965)
I. Demirel Government (27 October 1965-3 November 1969)
II. Demirel Government (3 November 1969-6 March 1970)
III. Demirel Government (6 March 1970-26 March 1971)
I. Erim Government (26 March 1971-11 December 1971)
II. Erim Government (11 December 1971-22 May 1972)
Melen Government (22 May 1972-15 April 1973)
Talu Government (15 April 1973-26 January 1974)
I. Ecevit Government (26 January 1974-17 November 1974)
Irmak Government (17 November 1974-31 March 1975)
IV. Demirel Government (31 March 1975-21 June 1977)
II. Ecevit Government (21 June 1977-21 July 1977)
V. Demirel Government (21 July 1977-5 January 1978)
III. Ecevit Government (5 January 1978-12 November 1979)
VI. Demirel Government (12 November 1979-12 September 1980)
Ulusu Government (20 September 1980-13 December 1983)
I. Ozal Government (13 December 1983-21 December 1987)
II. Ozal Government (21 December 1987-9 November 1989)
Akbulut Government (9 November 1989-23 June 1991)
I. Yilmaz Government (23 June 1991-20 November 1991)
VII. Demirel Government (20 November 1991-25 June 1993)
I. Ciller Government (25 June 1993-15 October 1995)
II. Ciller Government (15 October 1995-5 November 1995)
II. Ciller Government (5 November 1995-12 March 1996)
II. Yilmaz Government (12 March 1996-08 July 1996)
Erbakan Government (08 July 1996 - 30 June 1997)
III. Yilmaz Government (30 June 1997 - 11 January 1999)
IV. Ecevit Government (11 January 1999-28 May 1999)
V. Ecevit Government (28 May 1999-19 Nov 2002)
Gul Government (19 Nov 2002-12 Mar 2003)
I. Erdogan Government (14 Mar 2003 - 29 August 2007)
II. Erdogan Government (29 August 2007 - 6 July 2011)
III. Erdogan Government (6 July 2011 - 29 August 2014)
I. Davutoglu Government (29 August 2014 - 28 August 2015)
II. Davutoglu temporary Government (28 August 2015 - November 2015)
III. Davutoglu Government (17 November 2015 - 22 May 2016)
I. Binali Yildirim Government (22 May 2016 - 19 July 2017)
II. Binali Yildirim Government (19 July 2017 - ...)

Recent Elections

After the elections of 12th of June 2011 the 60th Government has resigned according to the tradition and the 61st Government was established by Mr. Recep Tayyip Erdogan in July 2011. In the new cabinet eight State Ministers were removed, six new ministries were established, and some ministries have merged, forming the cabinet with 26 members including the prime minister. Each minister chose their deputies from non-parliamenters. Then, after the Presidential elections of August 2014, Recep Tayyip Erdogan was elected as the Turkish president so practically the 61st Government has come to an end. Before Erdogan left his Premiere seat for the Presidency he appointed Prof. Dr. Ahmet Davutoglu, Foreign Affairs minister, as the leader of AKP party, therefore Prof. Davutoglu formed the 62nd Government as of 28th of August 2014 and he became the new Prime Minister.

After the elections of 7th of June 2015, the 62nd Government has resigned according to the tradition. Since none of the political parties have won the majority of the seats during this last election, they tried to form a coalition but it didnít work out and there was a deadlock. In this case, according to the Law, the President has decided to renew the elections on November 1st, 2015. The 63rd Transitional Government was formed by Davutoglu and several political parties and indipendent deputies until the early elections following the rules of the Constitution.

The 63rd Government temporarily remained in power until the new government was established by the winner party AKP in November 2016. According to the official results of 1st of November 2015, the AKP won the majority of the Parliament with 49,50% of the total voters (317 deputies), the CHP got 25,32% (134 deputies), the HDP got 10,76% (59 deputies), and the MHP got 11,90% (40 deputies). Other minor political parties and Independents couldn't pass the 10% threshold rule thus remained outside of the Parliament for this term. The 64th Government was formed by Davutoglu once again.

In May 2016 President Erdogan had an influence on the resignation of Davutoglu from both Turkish Premiere and leadership of AKP party. The AKP members voted for a new leader, Mr. Binali Yildirim, who then became the new Prime Minister of Turkey and formed the 65th Government as of 22nd of May 2016. After the Referendum on 16th of April 2017, the Constitution was modified so President Erdogan became the leader of AKP. On 19th of July 2017 the 66th cabinet was formed with some changes of ministers.

Members of the 66th Government

  • Prime Minister Mr. Binali Yildirim
  • Deputy Prime Minister Mr. Fikri Isik (replaced Prof. Dr. Numan Kurtulmus)
  • Deputy Prime Minister Mr. Bekir Bozdag (replaced Nurettin Canikli)
  • Deputy Prime Minister Mr. Mehmet Simsek
  • Deputy Prime Minister Mr. Hakan Cavusoglu (replaced Veysi Kaynak)
  • Deputy Prime Minister Prof. Dr. Recep Akdag (replaced Tugrul Turkes)
  • Minister of Justice Mr. Abdulhamit Gul (replaced Bekir Bozdag)
  • Minister of European Union Mr. Omer Celik
  • Minister of Foreign Affairs Mr. Mevlut Cavusoglu
  • Minister of Interior Mr. Suleyman Soylu
  • Minister of Economy Mr. Nihat Zeybekci
  • Minister of Finance Mr. Naci Agbal
  • Minister of Family and Social Politics Mrs. Fatma Betul Sayan Kaya
  • Minister of Enviroment and City Planning Mr. Mehmet Ozhaseki
  • Minister of Science, Industry and Technology Mr. Faruk Ozlu
  • Minister of Labor and Social Security Mrs. Julide Sarieroglu (replaced Mehmet Muezzinoglu)
  • Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Mr. Berat Albayrak
  • Minister of Customs and Commerce Mr. Bulent Tufekci
  • Minister of Youth and Sports Mr. Osman Askin Bak (replaced Akif Cagatay Kilic)
  • Minister of Food, Agriculture and Animal Husbandry Mr. Ahmet Esref Fakibaba (replaced Faruk Celik)
  • Minister of Development Mr. Lutfi Elvan
  • Minister of Culture and Tourism Prof. Dr. Numan Kurtulmus (replaced Nabi Avci)
  • Minister of National Education Mr. Ismet Yilmaz
  • Minister of National Defense Mr. Nurettin Canikli (replaced Fikri Isik)
  • Minister of Forestry and Water Mr. Veysel Eroglu
  • Minister of Health Dr. Ahmet Demircan (replaced Prof. Dr. Recep Akdag)
  • Minister of Transportation, Maritime and Communication Mr. Ahmet Arslan

All About Turkey © Burak Sansal 1996–2017, a certified professional tour guide in Turkey. Contact Burak at info@allaboutturkey.com for all kinds of regular and/or private travel services throughout the country.